Help with Bots

Give a clear description of what you need and maybe Santa will deliver

Help with Bots

Postby Randall Flagg » Wed Sep 22, 2010 1:48 pm

Hi there!
I was wondering whether anyone can help me. I was looking for a way to SS put Bots in other forms of play such as Conquest. A friend of mine said there use to be posts on here about this topic or something like it and altho all steps were followed to the letter, he or anyone else could never get them to work. Currently i've seen this actually work in DRX Omaha Modded Server but i have no idea how they've done it :? If anyone can help or at the very least throw some suggestions it would help a great deal.

Thanks in advance :D
Randall Flagg
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2010 12:11 pm

Re: Help with Bots

Postby fo0k » Wed Sep 22, 2010 2:57 pm

Hi Randall, Welcome.

Im not the bot expert but theres a few here who are. you can also search through the backup of serverside modding (link on the front page) where you should find some more info for the time being.
User avatar
fo0k
 
Posts: 1418
Joined: Fri Oct 16, 2009 4:21 pm
Location: UK

Re: Help with Bots

Postby Randall Flagg » Fri Sep 24, 2010 6:45 am

Thanks foOk, i went through any and all bot related post/threads i could, and found the tut. I gave it a try and i can get the bots into CQ but they dont do anything without adding the weapons coding, when i added the coding specified in the tread (weapons.con files) and load the map i get 1 second in and the game crashes back to desktop. This was the problem my friend was having too and thus concluded the code didn't work :roll: anyways, i'll keep messing with it.

if anyones got an idea of what could be wrong please post, thanks.
Randall Flagg
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2010 12:11 pm

Postby freddy » Fri Sep 24, 2010 5:49 pm

perhaps try using the debugger?
User avatar
freddy
 
Posts: 1232
Joined: Sun Oct 18, 2009 4:58 pm

Re: Help with Bots

Postby Swaffy » Wed Oct 13, 2010 10:41 pm

The debugger saved my little modding life many times. Especially in my earlier days of modding BF1942.
(Forum Thread|Download) Swaffy'sMod v0.34 | Download link to come Soon™
Image
User avatar
Swaffy
 
Posts: 1712
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 9:25 pm
Location: Cibolo, Texas

Re: Help with Bots

Postby Nodbrother » Sun Oct 17, 2010 10:36 am

have you tried working with the battlefield singleplayer creator?


Everything there is to know about AI.
Nodbrother
 
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Dec 22, 2009 12:25 pm

Re: Help with Bots

Postby Swaffy » Fri Oct 22, 2010 9:31 pm

I think the AI are only for Client Side mods. Not Server Side.
(Forum Thread|Download) Swaffy'sMod v0.34 | Download link to come Soon™
Image
User avatar
Swaffy
 
Posts: 1712
Joined: Sun Aug 29, 2010 9:25 pm
Location: Cibolo, Texas

Re: Help with Bots

Postby Apache Thunder » Sat Oct 23, 2010 12:01 am

AI is server side. It should work so long as the map had singleplayer support to start with. Otherwise, you'll need to add working pathfinding and stragitic files as well.

Also, did you load the AI from vehicles and the soldiers too? Not just the handweapons need the AI files loaded. Any vehicles on your map need the AI loaded along with the soldiers too. ;)
ImageImageImage

I have cameras in your head!
User avatar
Apache Thunder
 
Posts: 1196
Joined: Mon Oct 19, 2009 2:48 am
Location: Levelland Texas, USA


Return to Make a Request!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests

cron